CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 D87394

Mr. Floyd Sirico
Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic ball socket from Germany

Dear Mr. Sirico:

In your letter dated January 29, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Schlafhorst.

The item in question is identified as a plastic ball socket, part number 107019786. A sample was submitted.

The ball socket is a molded rod end of solid plastic in the form of an eye-shaped head with integral stem. The stem is drilled and tapped to accept a threaded rod. The plane of the eye-shaped head features a cup shaped bore designed to snap onto a ball stud.

The ball socket is used in conjunction with a ball stud to provide mechanical linkage between a threaded rod and any other part to which the ball stud may be mounted. The geometry of the cup shaped bore in relation to the spherical surface of the ball stud is such that it allows the ball stud to be captured by and pivot freely within the ball socket. The ball socket and ball stud assembly forms a spherical plain bearing which fixes one part to another while permitting a range of free motion between those parts.

The applicable subheading for the plastic ball socket will be 8483.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of plain shaft bearings. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. It is the opinion of this office that because the ball socket in question is a manufacture of plastic, it is not subject to antidumping duties under current orders of the Department of Commerce relating to antifriction bearings. Should you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of dumping orders to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division